Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Child Custody
[…] Holding the final judgment was not clear and definite as to the issues raised by the former husband, the appellate court reversed the probation order. The appellate court held, “Given these principles, we find that the Final Judgment, which incorporated the terms of the MSA, was not sufficiently explicit and precise with regard to the wife's obligations to exercise shared parental responsibility concerning the non-emergency health care of the parties' children to support a finding of indirect criminal contempt. Shared parental responsibility, as defined in section 61.046(17), Florida Statutes (2012), "means a court-ordered relationship in which both parents retain full parental rights and responsibilities with respect to their child and in which both parents confer with each other so that major decisions affecting the welfare of the child will be determined jointly." Here, the trial court found that the wife intentionally violated the father's shared parental responsibility by taking the parties' child to the doctor for a fever, taking the parties' child to an eyeglass appointment where the husband did not "participate in the decision, before you do it," and