Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Domestic Violence
[…] This was an issue in the case Alfonso v. Hierrezuelo, 3D24-899 (Fla. 3d DCA August 20, 2025).

In this case, the mother of a child sought an injunction against the father of the child, accusing him of sexually abusing the child. The mother specifically filed on behalf of the child a petition for injunction for protection against sexual violence. This petition required the mother to state if she had reported the abuse to law enforcement. Before the final hearing, the father moved to vacate the temporary injunction on grounds that because he was the alleged victim’s parent, section 784.046(4)(a)1 required the mother to “[h]ave been an eyewitness to, or have direct physical evidence or affidavits from eyewitnesses of, the specific facts and circumstances that form the basis upon which relief is sought.”

The final hearing went forward and the trial court admitted the child’s statements regarding abuse over the father’s hearsay objection. The court ultimately entered a final order of injunction against domestic violence, rather than sexual violence. The father appealed.