Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Family Law Procedure
[…] Sometimes an automatic assumption in a Florida family law case is that if one party earns significantly more income than the other party or otherwise has a surplus of funds after monthly expenses, that party should be ordered to pay the attorney’s fees of the other party. But this is just one part of the analysis, as illustrated in the case Thomas-Jones v. Jones, 5D2023-1080 (Fla. 5th DCA December 6, 2024).
Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Family Law Procedure
Chapter 742 of the Florida Statutes governs paternity cases in Florida. Subsection 742.045 states “The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings.” Does this include fees when a paternity case is appealed? This was an issue in the case C.T. v. T.G., 6D2023-1771 (Fla. 6th DCA November 15, 2024).
Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Family Law Procedure