Viewing entries tagged
[…] However, this may not be illegal and can continue so long as there is a legitimate purpose for doing so. This was an issue in the case Coons v. Henderson, 1D21-3675 (Fla. 1st DCA February 8, 2023).

Florida domestic violence injunction entered by default must still meet statutory requirements

Florida domestic violence injunction entered by default must still meet statutory requirements

Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Domestic Violence

What is needed to obtain a stalking injunction in Florida? According to the Florida Statutes, section 784.048, “[a] person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking[.]” The word “repeatedly” indicates at least two incidents are required. This was an issue in the case Baruti v. Vingle, 5D21-2785 (Fla. 5th DCA July 15, 2022).

What is needed for a Florida Stalking Injunction

What is needed for a Florida Stalking Injunction