Viewing entries tagged
[…] While certain interactions can be unpleasant, they may not be enough to sustain a stalking injunction. This was an issue in the case Paylan v. Staton, 2D21-3904 (Fla. 2d DCA December 27, 2023).

Florida domestic violence injunction: Proving substantial emotional distress in a stalking case

Florida domestic violence injunction: Proving substantial emotional distress in a stalking case

Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Domestic Violence

As it relates to stalking in Florida, section 784.048(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes defines the term "harass" as "to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose." What is considered substantial emotional distress? This was an issue in the case Potts v. Lewis, 2D22-1678 (Fla. 2d DCA October 25, 2023).

Florida stalking injunction for neighbors

Florida stalking injunction for neighbors

Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Domestic Violence