Happy Labor Day!
[…] Recipes for your Labor Day weekend

Recipes for your Labor Day weekend

Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in South Florida Family Events and Recipes

Happy Labor Day weekend! We hope this weekend brings you much relaxation and joy - Our recipe picks might help with that!

Limits to a judge's authority to question witnesses in a Florida family law case

Limits to a judge's authority to question witnesses in a Florida family law case

Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Family Law Procedure

Is a judge allowed to ask questions in a Florida family law proceeding? According to Section 90.615 of the Florida Statutes: “When required by the interests of justice, the court may interrogate witnesses, whether called by the court or by a party.” However this interrogation is limited as explained in the case Marwan v. Sahmoud, 3D19-1798 (Fla. 3d DCA June 17, 2020).

Florida divorce: Am I responsible for debt incurred as a result of forgery?

Florida divorce: Am I responsible for debt incurred as a result of forgery?