Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Child Support
[…] Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Holidays
Happy Labor Day! We hope this day brings you relaxation, fun and time well-spent with loved ones. Enjoy!
Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in South Florida Family Events and Recipes
Happy Labor Day weekend! We hope this weekend brings you much relaxation and joy - Our recipe picks might help with that!
Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Family Law Procedure
Is a judge allowed to ask questions in a Florida family law proceeding? According to Section 90.615 of the Florida Statutes: “When required by the interests of justice, the court may interrogate witnesses, whether called by the court or by a party.” However this interrogation is limited as explained in the case Marwan v. Sahmoud, 3D19-1798 (Fla. 3d DCA June 17, 2020).
Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Divorce
Is a spouse responsible for debts incurred by the other spouse in a Florida divorce?