Use of police report in Florida domestic violence case
[…] This was an issue in the case Devalon v. Sutton, 4D21-3257 (Fla. 4th DCA July 27, 2022).

Florida domestic violence injunction entered by default must still meet statutory requirements

Florida domestic violence injunction entered by default must still meet statutory requirements

Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Domestic Violence

What is needed to obtain a stalking injunction in Florida? According to the Florida Statutes, section 784.048, “[a] person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking[.]” The word “repeatedly” indicates at least two incidents are required. This was an issue in the case Baruti v. Vingle, 5D21-2785 (Fla. 5th DCA July 15, 2022).

Recipes for your weekend

Recipes for your weekend

Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in South Florida Family Events and Recipes