Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Florida Family Law Procedure
[…] Can a police report be used in a Florida domestic violence case? Police reports may be considered hearsay, and therefore may not be admissible into evidence at a hearing. These reports are commonly at issue in a domestic violence case, however, and sometimes they can be helpful in understanding what is alleged to have happened. This was an issue in the case Devalon v. Sutton, 4D21-3257 (Fla. 4th DCA July 27, 2022).
Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Domestic Violence
What is needed to obtain a stalking injunction in Florida? According to the Florida Statutes, section 784.048, “[a] person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking[.]” The word “repeatedly” indicates at least two incidents are required. This was an issue in the case Baruti v. Vingle, 5D21-2785 (Fla. 5th DCA July 15, 2022).
Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in South Florida Family Events and Recipes