Unequal division of marital debt in a Florida divorce
[…] Stat. Chp. 39.806(1); (2) termination is in the manifest best interest of the child; and (3) termination is the least restrictive means to protect the child from serious harm.” Molina v. Fuenmayor, 3D22-1756 (Fla. 3d DCA November 1, 2023).

Florida domestic violence injunction: Proving substantial emotional distress in a stalking case

Florida domestic violence injunction: Proving substantial emotional distress in a stalking case

Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Domestic Violence

As it relates to stalking in Florida, section 784.048(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes defines the term "harass" as "to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose." What is considered substantial emotional distress? This was an issue in the case Potts v. Lewis, 2D22-1678 (Fla. 2d DCA October 25, 2023).

Temporary time-sharing order versus a permanent parenting plan

Temporary time-sharing order versus a permanent parenting plan