Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Holidays
[…] When appealing a Florida family law order, it is important to understand if the order is final or non-final. If it is non-final, it is important to understand if the appellate rules of procedure allow it to be appealed. Understanding these issues can avoid potential waste of money and time in appealing an order that may not be appealed under the rules. This was an issue in the case Gaskins v. Bahour, 2D2023-2617 (Fla. 2d DCA November 27, 2024).
Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Family Law Procedure
Chapter 742 of the Florida Statutes governs paternity cases in Florida. Subsection 742.045 states “The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings.” Does this include fees when a paternity case is appealed? This was an issue in the case C.T. v. T.G., 6D2023-1771 (Fla. 6th DCA November 15, 2024).
Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Divorce